LIST OF ACTIVITIES 2012-2013



GENERAL

30 June 2012Election of Students Council & House Captains.
04 July 2012Investiture Ceremony/Felicitation
To be announced Annual Day

Competitions for Primary
13 April 2012 Clay Modelling
27 April 2012 Drawing/ Collage and Pick& Speak
13 July 2012 English Handwriting
27 July 2012 Hindi Handwriting
24 August 2012 Wealth out of Waste
07 September 2012 Akshar Gyan
21 September 2012 Spell O Fun

Inter House Competitions
14 September 2012 Selection for English Recitation
28 September 2012 Competition for English Recitation
05 October 2012 Selection Hindi Pick & Speak
12 October 2012 Competition Hindi Pick & Speak
02 November 2012 Selection Solo Dance
16 November 2012 Competition Solo Dance
23 November 2012 Selection English Pick & Speak
30 November 2012 Competition English Pick & Speak
07 December 2012 Selection for Hindi Recitation
21 December 2012 Competition for Hindi Recitation
11 January 2013 Solo Song Selection
25 January 2013 Competition Solo Song


Competitions for Secondary
05 May 2012 Black Belt Examination by Taekwondo Federation of India at Margao.
07 July 2012 Rakhi Making or Diya Decoration(Activity)
04 August 2012 Solo Song(Competition)
15 August 2012 Group Dance(XI & XII std only)(Competition)
01 September 2012 Rangoli(Activity)
06 October 2012 Hindi Hasya Kavita(Competition)
03 November 2012 Dumb Charades(Competition)
02 February 2013 G.K. QuizCompetition)


Sports Competitions
CHESS (Boys & Girls) Last week of June - Selection
First week of July - Competition
CARROM (Boys & Girls)(Singles & Doubles) First week of July - Selection
Second week of July - Competition
TABLE TENNIS(Boys & Girls)(Singles & doubles) Last week of July - Selection
First week of August - Competition
FOOTBALL(Boys) Second week of August - Selection
Third week of August - Competition
SWIMMING(Boys & Girls) Fifth week of August - Selection & Competition
BASKET BALL(Boys & Girls) First week of September - Selection
Second week of September - Competition
CRICKET(Boys) First week of October - Selection
Second week of October - Competition


INTER SCHOOL TEAM SELECTION FOR CATEGORIES UNDER 14 & 17
July Selection for Table-Tennis(Girls & Boys)
Selection for Badminton(Girls & Boys)
August Selection for School Football team(Boys)
September Selection for Cricket(Girls & Boys)
Selection for cluster level Athletic Meet(Girls & Boys)
Selection for Athletics


LIST OF AWARDS
01. Best in academics(overall) for all secondary classes.
02. Academic Excellence.
03. 100% Attendance.
04. Individual Subjects.
05. Topper of X and XII with 90% and above.
06. Best Sports Boy of the year.
07. Best Sports Girl of the year.
08. Best House of the year (in CCA).
09. Best House in Sports.
10. Mathemind Trophy for Classes I to V.
11. Multiple Intelligence Trophy for class IV.
12. Social Science Trophy for class VI.


List of Inter School Competitions


14 & 15 July 2012 "Rainbow" an Inter School competition for Mormugao Taluka organised by JCI, Vasco
22 July 2012 All Goa Inter School Solo Singing Competition(English) organised by Don Bosco Past Pupils Association, Fatorda
12 August 2012 Black Belt Examination by Taekwondo Federation of India at Margao.